Bansilal Ramnath Agarwal Charitable Trust’s

VISHWAKARMA INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT

AICTE approved | ISO 9001: 2008 Certified | Permanently affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University

Institute Code- MB6116 I Choice Code - First Shift - 611610110 I Second Shift-611610120

AWARDS AND ACHIEVEMENTS



 
  • Ms. Minal Tonpe, Mr. Mohammad Patta & Mr. Ankur Namdeo were amongst the top 10 in the Case Study Competition organized by Lawrence & Mayo.
  • Mr. Sagar Chavan bagged the Second Prize at Lexicon Institute of Management’s Book Review Competition.
  • Ms. Aleena Paul bagged the First Prize at MITSOM’s Book Review Competition - Atheneum.
  • Mr. Sahil Bhat, Ms. Anoli Shah and Mr. Nikhil Deshpande bagged the First, Second and Third Prize, respectively, at Business Standard Quiz.
  • Mr. Rishabh Mishra & Mr. Tushar Shendre bagged the Second Prize at HNIMR’s Management Fest - Kushagra .
  • The team of Mr. Samruddha Rathod & Ms. Gunjan Dekate was amongst the top 10 teams during the Curious Case Study Competition organized by Indira Institute of Management in Feb 2015. This was the only team of an affiliated B School in the top 10, all others being the national level institutes such as IIMs.
  • Ms. Gunjan Dekate, student of MBA-I, achieved an All India rank of 87 among 101 competitors in the E4 Project Competition 2015.
  • Mr. Abhishek Hole bagged the First Prize at MITSOM’s Management Fest - Mpower.
  • Ms. Snehal Shetty, Ms. Sonali Swami, Mr. Aditya Ghoman, Mr. Abhishek Borwankar and Mr. Viplav Jagtap – stood amongst Best of Top “100” Summer Projects in the E4 Intercollegiate Summer Trainee Awards 2014.
  • Mr. Harshal Mankodia & Mr. Nitesh Bhalotia bagged the Second Prize at HNIMR’s Management Fest - Kushagra.
  • Ms. Stelina Xavier and Mr. Vishwas Bhadange bagged the First Prize at ICICI Securities’ Project Competition - Envision.
  • Ms. Gunjan N. Dekate, student of MBA-I, bagged 52nd All India Rank and 4th rank among the only 5 candidates selected from Maharashtra in the Competition Success Review - Super Brain Essay Contest. The topics for the contest were – Work is Worship & Sports and Politics should be separated.
  • Mr. Pritish Govindpurkar and Mr. Sukshit Shetty bagged the First Prize at MMCOE’s Technology Fest - Dexterity.
  • Ms. Diksha Acharya, Mr. Vishal Dabre and Ms. Pallavi Wankhede bagged the First Prize at MITSOM’s Management Fest - Mpower.
  • Mr. Aditya Ghoman bagged the First Prize at MIBM’s Management Fest - Agnito.
  • Mr. Sukshit Shetty bagged the First Prize at SBS’s Management Fest - Battle Intellect.
  • Mr. Wasim Khan and Ms. Chandani Soni bagged the Third Prize at MERC Institute of Management’ B Plan Competition - B-Shastra.
  • Mr. Sukshit Shetty bagged two First Prizes and one Second Prize at MIBM’s Management Fest - Agnito.
  • Ms. Sonali Bangar and Ms. Neha Sharma bagged First Prize and Mr. Hitesh Sharma bagged Second Prize at Symbiosis Institute of Telecom Management’ Management Conclave - CONEXION’12 .
  • Mr. Varun Thomas, Ms. Pratibha Shrinivas and Ms. Ankita Joshi bagged the Second Prize at Lexicon Institute of Management’ National Seminar on Innovations in Capital Markets Financial Sector - Artha Vruddhi.
  • Mr. Akshay Sarda bagged the Second Prize at JSPM’s B Plan Competition - Business Opine.
  • Four MBA students bagged the Second Prize at MITSOB’s B Plan Competition.
  • Ms. Neha Dabhade and Ms. Namita Srivastava bagged the First Prize at PMI Pune Chapter’s Project Competition - Udaan 2013.
  • Mr. Abhay Patil, Mr. Nagnath Patharkar, Mr. Anat Takate, Mr. Sangmeshwar Patil, Mr. Sunil Bharadwaj, Mr. Ravindra Bandgar and Mr. Laxman Patil bagged the Second Prize at SBPIM’ Role Play Competition on Decision Making.
  • Mr. Pritish Govindpurkar, Mr. Sugosh Kawtikwar, Mr. Prasad Ashture bagged the Second Prize at MIT’s Management Fest - Imperium.
  • Mr. Dinoop Nair bagged the First Prize at ICICI Securities’ Bidding Competition - StockMIND - Quest for the Best Bidding Investor.
  • Mr. Pankajsingh Deshmukh, Ms. Supriya Somani, Ms. Pratiksha Dhumal and Mr. Sarang Dani bagged the Second Prize at IIT Bombay’s Pre E-Summit Workshop - EnVoyage.
  • The case “Driving Affirmative Action” developed by Karad Dinesh & Sukshit Shetty under the guidance of Prof. Amol Randive & in partnership with Tata Motors bagged the second prize in the “Case Study Competition on Sustainability” jointly organized by Bombay Chamber of Commerce & Industry in association with the Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies in July, 2013.
  • Ms. Nupur Nandrekar was selected for the Inter-University Softball Competition (Girls) by the Pune University Selection Committee.
  • Neha Dabhade bagged the 4th position in the Business Standard SIP competition at the National level.
 

 
Copyright © 2017 VISHWAKARMA INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT
[Best viewed in IE10+, Firefox, Chrome , Safari, Opera.]